Skip to content

Product

Project financial control, row by row.

An action queue, the proof behind every finding, change orders to cash, a cutoff guard before each pay app and a WIP schedule — built from the exports you already have.

Unbilled / under-billed revenue

$45,285.50

3 findings

Record conflicts

$55,160.00

4 findings

Commercial exposure

$238,139.30

4 findings

Cash delayed

$192,904.52

2 findings

Data as of Aug 31, 2026 · 13 files · each total is a different kind of money; they are never added together

ProjectFindingEvidenceAmount
Fulton & 9th Mixed-UseApproved CO-09 ($27,860.00) not found on the SOV or on 3 later pay applicationsStrong evidence$27,860.00
Eastbrook Middle School RenovationApproved CO-06 ($14,725.50) not found on the SOV or on 3 later pay applicationsStrong evidence$14,725.50
Cedar Point Biosciences Lab Fit-OutCO-03: CO log shows $21,940.00 but the SOV carries $19,240.00 (difference $2,700.00)Strong evidence$2,700.00
Fulton & 9th Mixed-UseContract value disagrees across records: Ledgerline Billing Platform (SAMPLE) shows $8,752,000.00 vs $8,725,000.00 elsewhereStrong evidence$27,000.00
Eastbrook Middle School RenovationApproved CO-08 ($22,400.00) was invoiced separately (invoice 4424) but is not on the schedule of valuesStrong evidence$22,400.00
Riverside Medical Office BuildingPay app 6 (period to Jul 31, 2026) line 6 "Branch Rough-In - Level 2": previously billed $120,323.00 + this period $73,066.00 + stored $0.00 = $193,389.00, but completed to date shows $198,789.00 (difference $5,400.00)Strong evidence$5,400.00

The action queue on the synthetic Northfield SAMPLE dataset. Open the interactive demo

Finding detail

The proof, the question, the next step.

What Main found, the source rows side by side, what only your team can confirm, and one next action.

What Main found

Approved change order CO-09 for $27,860.00 is not on your schedule of values or on the 3 pay apps since it was approved.

Strong evidence

Proof: the source rows · CO_Log.csv

#JobCODescriptionAmount
2824-102CO-07Bike room and storage cage lighting$6,520.00
2924-102CO-08Pool equipment room power - amenity deck$19,350.00
3024-102CO-09Relocate (3) transformers and associated feeders per ASI-14$27,860.00
3124-102PCO-16Winter protection temporary heat power$9,450.00
3224-102PCO-18Added receptacles and data at Level 3 amenity lounge per owner walk-through$16,385.00

Pay app 8 · period to Jun 30, 2026

31 lines

no line references CO-09

Pay app 9 · period to Jul 31, 2026

32 lines

no line references CO-09

Pay app 10 · period to Aug 31, 2026

32 lines

no line references CO-09

Requested$27,860.00
ApprovedJun 12, 2026
In SOVnot found
Billednot found
Paid—

Reviewed by Main · Next: ask the PM whether the work is done, then add CO-09 to the SOV and bill it.

CO-09 Fulton & 9th Mixed-Use$27,860.00
Requested
Approved
In SOV
Billed
Paid
CO-09 not found on the SOV or on 3 later pay applications
CO-06 Eastbrook Middle School Renovation$14,725.50
Requested
Approved
In SOV
Billed
Paid
CO-06 not found on the SOV or on 3 later pay applications
PCO-18 Fulton & 9th Mixed-Use$16,385.00
Requested
Approved
In SOV
Billed
Paid
PCO-18 pending 78 days since submission on Jun 14, 2026, as of Aug 31, 2026

CO-to-cash

Every change order, five stages.

Requested, approved, in the SOV, billed, paid — each stage marked verified, customer-confirmed or missing, and stalled after the days you set.

  • Built from your CO log, SOV and pay apps
  • Stalled changes surface before the next pay app

Cutoff guard

Before your pay app goes out.

From seven days before each project’s cutoff: unbilled changes, open discrepancies and unanswered PM questions.

  • Reminders at 7 and 2 days before
  • Each item has an owner

Before the next pay app · Fulton & 9th Mixed-Use

Reminders 7 days and 2 days before the cutoff you set for the project

Approved change not in the SOV or billingApproved CO-09 ($27,860.00) not found on the SOV or on 3 later pay applications$27,860.00
Open receivableInvoice 4420 has $41,872.15 open 68 days past its Jun 24, 2026 due date as of Aug 31, 2026 (98 days after invoice date)$41,872.15
Change request waiting for an answerChange request PCO-18 ($16,385.00) pending 78 days since submission on Jun 14, 2026, as of Aug 31, 2026$16,385.00

The cutoff date is set by you, per project.

JobContract% completeEarnedBilledOverUnder
24-118 Riverside Medical$4,360,37241.26%$1,799,089$1,820,826$21,737$0
24-131 Eastbrook Middle$3,009,79292.43%$2,781,951$2,778,955$0$2,995
23-207 Logistics Center$1,734,779100.00%$1,734,779$1,734,779$0$0
24-102 Fulton &$8,883,47033.55%$2,980,404$2,944,261$0$36,143

From the SAMPLE WIP schedule, period 2026-08. Every row names its file and row. Underbilling is an accounting position, not collectible money.

WIP

A WIP schedule traced to source rows.

Percent-complete WIP from your job cost report, in the standard layout, as CSV and PDF. Prepared from your data — not reviewed by your accountant or surety.

  • Over- and under-billing per job
  • Hidden when no job cost report is supplied

Free check

One project, two files, no account.

A public preview on two files, labelled as automated. Details by email, and one click to request the full assessment.

  • The same tested rules as a full assessment
  • Files and results deleted after 7 days
Automated preview, not reviewed by a person.

Two files, one project, no account

File 1

Change-order log

CSV or Excel, up to 4 MB

File 2

Pay-app lines

CSV or Excel, up to 4 MB

Shows the count and the dollars for each kind of issue; the rows behind each one unlock by email.

See what your project records are missing.

See it on your own data: start with the free check on one project, or book a demo and walk through the SAMPLE report with a person.

Advise subcontractors? Main works with construction CPAs, outsourced accountants and fractional CFOs. · Built by Mahruf Hossain, Brooklyn, NY. About Main